Privacy Policy

Learn more about the information we collect and use.

Edgeview Pty Limited (Edgeview) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information, whom Edgeview collects personal information from. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, use, management, disclosure, quality, security, access, and correction of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card details, account number and profession, or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What is your credit information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “credit information” is any information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means in accordance with the Act. We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

It is impracticable for us to collect information directly from you when we are acting as the “agent” or service provider of our client, our client has already collected the relevant information from you (or another third party), and our client has provided it to us for our use in providing services to or on behalf of our client. To enable us to do so we may use our customer’s database of personal information. It is impracticable for us to “recollect” this information from you directly before we use as requested by our client.

In respect of personal information which is provided to us by our clients, we do seek client assurances that all such personal information has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the Privacy Act and that all required consents have been obtained for, and disclosure statements made in respect of, the intended use of that personal information. Edgeview however will not be responsible for, and accepts no liability in respect of, any failure by a client to do so.

We may also collect personal information from third parties who are not our clients including for example, from third party companies such as data providers, brokers, banks, credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

If we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

Collect, hold, use, and share personal information

We collect personal information to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service to you, and to enable us to provide products and services to our clients.

We collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for the following purposes, in each case:

We may also use your personal information for the other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.
Except as provided below, your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy. We do not disclose personal information we obtain when acting on behalf of one client, to any other client, unless directed by the client.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we, or our clients, consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list (or where are using a mailing list provided by our client, we will pass your request on to our client).

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing (see also our use of cookies). However, where we are engaged by our clients to act on their behalf in collecting personal information then we will pass that personal information on to our client.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, the fees will be $30 per hour of time spent. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.
There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will, where possible and practicable, add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so we can investigate it.

Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is to ascertain all relevant facts and correspond with those involved (including where relevant our clients), reach a view as to the existence, scope and cause of the issue, and where relevant and appropriate, implement corrective or rectification measures.

A request for access to the personal information held by Edgeview concerning an individual can be made by that individual to Edgeview on the number or address mentioned below. A fee may apply, the amount of which will be advised at the time of application.

We disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact us using the details set out below. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

The Privacy Officer
Edgeview Limited
10507, 82 Marine Parade
Southport Queensland, 4215
enquiries@edgview.com.au